Information
Department Name Title Phone
County Administration Richard Karwaczka
Sharon Gilman
Kim Lemons
Dan Duchon

County Administrator
Associate County Administrator
Clerk of the Board/Special Districts
Budget Manager

520-432-9200

Adult Probation John Schow Chief Probation

520-432-8800 Bisbee
520-805-5540 Douglas
520-803-3100 Sierra Vista
520-586-8240 Benson

Assessor Phil Leiendecker  Assessor

520-432-8650 Bisbee
520-803-3170 Sierra Vista
520-586-8170 Benson
520-805-5720 Douglas
520-384-7150 Willcox

Board of Supervisors Tom Borer
Ann English
Peggy Judd
District 1, Chairman
District 2, Vice-Chairman
District 3, Supervisor

520-432-9200

Clerk of the Superior Court Amy Hunley Clerk of the Superior Court

520-432-8600

Constable Melissa Wirthlin Constable

520-803-3971

County Attorney Brian McIntyre County Attorney

520-432-8700

Court Administration John Schow Court Administrator

520-432-8500

Development Services Dan Coxworth Director

520-432-9300 Bisbee
520-586-8180 Benson
520-803-3960 Sierra Vista

Elections Lisa Marra Director

520-432-8970

Engineering & Natural Resources Jackie Watkins Director

520-432-9310

Facilities

Henry L Meraz

Director

520-432-9730

Family Conciliation Court Brooke Mansour Director

520-432-8485

Finance Keith Buonocore Director

520-432-8370

Fleet Services Harold Nixon Fleet Services Supervisor

520-432-9380

Health and Social Services Alicia M. Thompson, DrPH, MSW Health & Social Services Director

520-432-9400 Bisbee
520-586-8200 Benson
520-805-5600 Douglas
520-803-3900 Sierra Vista
520-384-7100 Willcox

Housing Authority Anita Baca Housing Executive Director

520-432-8880

Human Resources Elda Orduno County HR Director

520-432-9700

Human Resources Tracey Romero Judicial HR Director

520-432-8503

Indigent Defense Sharon Gilman Associate County Administrator

520-432-9800

Information Technology Joe Casey Chief Information Officer

520-432-8300

Justice of the Peace
Bisbee 
Janus Poppe Judge Precinct #1

520-432-9540

Justice of the Peace 
Douglas
Alma Vildosola Judge Precinct #2

520-805-5640

Justice of the Peace 
Benson
Bruce Staggs Judge Precinct #3

520-586-8100

Justice of the Peace
Willcox
Trevor Ward Judge Precinct #4

520-384-7000

Justice of the Peace
Sierra Vista
Pat Call Judge Precinct #5

520-803-3800

Justice of the Peace
Bowie
Ruben Adame Judge Precinct #6

520-847-2303

Juvenile Court Services Terry Bannon Judge

520-803-3000

Legal Advocate Sara Xochitl Orozco Legal Advocate

520-432-8470

Legal Defender Sara Dent Legal Defender

520-432-8900

Library Amadee Ricketts Director

520-432-8930 Bisbee
520-558-2468 Portal
520-826-3866 Sunsites
520-824-3145 Pearce
520-642-1744 Elfrida
520-847-2522 Bowie

Procurement Anne Coppola Contracts Administrator

520-432-8390

Public Defender Vacant Public Defender

520-432-8440

Public Works Martin Haverty Director

520-432-9310

Recorder David W. Stevens Recorder

520-432-8350

Risk Management Julie Morales Risk Manager

520-432-9830

Schools Jacqui Clay School Superintendent

520-432-8950

Sheriff Mark Dannels Sheriff

520-432-9505

Solid Waste Martin Haverty Director

520-803-3770

Superior Court Laura Cardinal Division I Judge

520-432-8540

Superior Court John F. Kelliher Jr. Division II Judge

520-803-3300

Superior Court David Thorn Division III Judge

520-432-8530

Superior Court Timothy Dickerson Division IV Judge

520-432-8520

Superior Court James Conlogue Division V Judge

520-432-8480

Superior Court Terry Bannon Division VI Judge

520-803-3320

Treasurer Catherine Traywick Treasurer

520-432-8400

 

Personnel

Richard Karwaczka

County Administrator
Phone: 
520-432-9200

John Schow

Chief of Adult Probation

Philip S. Leiendecker

Assessor
Phone: 
Ph: (520) 432-8650

Amy Hunley

Clerk of the Superior Court, Elected Official
Phone: 
(520) 432-8600

Melissa Wirthlin

Constable
Phone: 
(520) 803-3971

Brian McIntyre

County Attorney
Phone: 
(520) 432-8700

John Schow

Court Administrator

Lisa Marra

Director
Phone: 
(520) 432-8975

Martha Rodriquez

Deputy Director
Phone: 
(520) 432-8972

Judy Lynn

Interim Director of Emergency Services
Phone: 
(520)432-9220

Henry L. Meraz

Facilities Management Director
Phone: 
(520) 432-9730

Keith Buonocore

Finance Director
Phone: 
(520) 432-8370

Harold Nixon

Fleet Services Supervisor
Phone: 
(520) 432-9380

Alicia M. Thompson, DrPH, MSW

Health & Social Services, Director
Phone: 
520-432-9400

Anita M. Baca

Housing Executive Director
Phone: 
(520) 432-8880

Elda Orduno

County HR Director

Joe Casey

Chief Information Officer (CIO)
Phone: 
520-432-8300

Sara Dent

Legal Defender
Phone: 
(520) 432-8900

Amadee Ricketts

Library Director
Phone: 
(520) 432-8930

Vacant

Public Defender
Phone: 
(520) 432-8440

David W. Stevens

Recorder
Phone: 
(520) 432-8350

Jacqui Clay

School Superintendent
Phone: 
(520) 432-8950

Mark Dannels

Sheriff
Phone: 
(520) 432-9505

Martin Haverty

Director

Catherine Traywick

Treasurer - Elected
Phone: 
(520) 432-8400

Daniel Coxworth

Director

GTranslate